← Back to Property Management

Property Management / Fees

My Property Management Fees

Property management fees vary between companies and depend on what's included, so here is exactly what I charge for condos in Vancouver, Burnaby, Richmond, Coquitlam and Surrey. All fees are plus GST.

Fee summary

ServiceFee
Monthly management8% of monthly rent, min. $120/month
Tenant placement with management50% of one month's rent, min. $1,200
Tenant placement only (no management)100% of one month's rent, min. $1,200
Tenant placement retainer$500, credited toward the placement fee
Property set-up fee (management)$50 one time per address
Fixed-term lease renewal$400 flat

No upfront marketing fee for management clients. For tenant placement, the retainer covers marketing costs.

Estimate your costs

$210.00/moMonthly management, incl. GST
$1,312.50Placement with management, incl. GST
$2,625.00Placement only, incl. GST
$3,885.00First-year total with management, incl. GST (placement + 12 months + set-up)

Estimates only. Minimums apply: $120/month for management and $1,200 for placement.

What's included

Tenant placement

Professional photos and virtual tour
Listing on multiple platforms
Showings
Screening, with background and credit checks
Lease preparation and move-in inspection

Full management

Everything in tenant placement for the first tenancy
Rent collection and financial reporting
Maintenance coordination
Tenant communication
Strata matters
Move-in and move-out inspections

Rented in 60 days, or the placement fee is waived.

If your condo isn't rented within 60 days of being market-ready and listed, I waive the tenant placement fee.

See the full guarantee terms →

Frequently asked questions

How much do you charge for property management in Greater Vancouver?

My fee is 8% of monthly rent (minimum $120/month), plus a tenant placement fee of 50% of one month's rent (minimum $1,200) when I find your tenant. There's a one-time $50 set-up fee per property.

What is the tenant placement fee?

It covers marketing, showings, screening and lease preparation. With management it's 50% of one month's rent (minimum $1,200). Placement only is 100% of one month's rent.

Is there a retainer or marketing fee?

The tenant placement retainer is $500. There's no upfront marketing fee for management clients, and for placement the retainer covers marketing costs.

What does it cost when a tenant renews?

$400 flat for a fixed-term renewal.

Can I switch property managers?

Yes. I regularly take over from other managers. Tell me about your property and I'll explain how the transition works.